Juridical Appraisal of Presidential Elections by Opposition Parties, Not Participating in Process, is Wrong: Chairman
Politics Materials 11 September 2008 16:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 11 September / Trend corr. J.Babayeva / The opposition National-Democratic Party of Azerbaijan (NDPA) considers wrong the preliminary juridical appraisal of the upcoming presidential elections in Azerbaijan by political parties, which will not participate in the process.
"This is wrong to make preliminary juridical appraisal before the elections. One should participate or observe the elections and analyze the results," Tufan Kerimli, Chairman of NDPA, told Trend .
On 5 September, parties included in Azadlig bloc the (the Popular Front Party, the Liberal Party and the Citizen and Development), the Musavat Party and the Public Forum 'For Azerbaijan' signed a joint statement on recognition of the presidential elections to be held on 15 October as illegitimate. Government to be formed after the presidential elections, are announced as illegitimate in the statement.
According to Karimli, the approaches of parties, which will boycott the elections, are wrong, as well as their statments regrading non-participation in the elections are ungrounded. "One can fake the results even in availability of the most democratic legislation. Therefore, this is wrong to appraise the elections before participation in the process," Kerimli said.
Kerimli's party is ready to cooperate with true nationalistic forces. "Our party's position is obvious. We will not be included into games of some opposition parties," Karimli stated.
The Boz Gurd (Grey Wolf) party was established in 1993. In 1994, it was registered at the Justice Ministry. In 1995, the Supreme Court annulled the registration due to the name of the party. In order to solve the problem, the party was renamed into the National and Democratic Party of Azerbaijan at its second meeting, held in 1999. The chairman of party Isgandar Hamidov, the former interior minister, has been in prison from 1995 to 2004 and was released in 2004 by the pardon decree of the President.
In April 2008, Hamidov resigned. According to Hamidov, there were people who deserve to head the party. Karimli was elected to the chairmanship position at the 4th special meeting of the party.