Azerbaijan’s Presidential Election to be Discussed in Madrid
Politics Materials 5 November 2008 14:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 5 November/ Trend , corr R. Novruzov/ The results of Azerbaijan's presidential election will be examined at the meeting of a Special Bureau and Standing Committee of the Council of Europe (CE) in Madrid by the end of November.
"The development of a report on results of the election is in final stage and I will present it in Madrid meeting," Andreas Herkel, PACE co-reporter on Azerbaijan said to Trend by telephone from Tallinn.
The final report on Azerbaijan's presidential election will be presented in two weeks to the Special Monitoring Committee which will meet in Paris. The Monitoring Committee will forward the report to the Special Bureau and Standing Committee in Madrid. The Bureau will either adapt the report or to adopt it in its preliminary form, Herkel said.
Azerbaijan held presidential election on 15 October. Ilham Aliyev won 89.04% of votes.
The presidential election was contested by seven candidates including Ilham Aliyev, chairman of Ruling New Azerbaijan Party, Igbal Agazade, chairman of opposition Umid (Hope) Party, Fazil Gazanfaroglu, chairman of Great Establishment Party, Gudrat Hasanguliyev, chairman of Unified Popular Front Party, Hafiz Hajiyev, chairman of Muasir Musavat Party, Fuad Aliyev, chairman of Liberal Democrat Party and independent candidate Gulamhuseyn Alibayli.
Igbal Agazade gained 2.78%, Fazil Gazanfaroglu - 2.40%, Gudrat Hasanguliyev - 2.22%, Gulamhuseyn Alibayli - 2.18%, Fuad Aliyev - 0.75% and Hafiz Hajiyev - 0.62%.
A joint preliminary report of OSCE and CE observation mission on Azerbaijan's presidential election indicated considerable improvements. However, the report said additional efforts are needed to meet important international commitments, in particular those related to pluralism, honesty of election campaign and mass media.
"There has been significant progress in Azerbaijan's presidential election held yesterday, but the election does not meet international commitment undertaken by the country," said joint statement by the observers of OSCE Institute for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights, Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) and European Parliament.