Party chairman: New opposition 'model' not to be effective
Politics Materials 26 November 2010 17:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov. 26 / Trend T.Hajiyev /
The recently proposed model for a new opposition association will not bring the desired results, the chairman of the Azerbaijani Citizens and Development Party said today.
"If opposition parties do not unite by creating a single organization, and they do not unite a dissatisfied electorate, then the political processes will stay the same in the country," Ali Aliyev said. "Nothing will change. One should discuss the reasons for the split in old associations and their ineffectiveness instead of offering a new model of organization. At present, the government is the same as before, as well as the opposition. The attitude of international organizations has not changed either. Any model created today will face with the same fate as previous models."
Aliyev added that a number of political forces are trying to create new associations after their defeat in the recent parliamentary elections.
"Now, a new association called the 'People's Parliament' has been proposed," he said. "But I do not believe in the effectiveness of this initiative. If until today the organizations created by these people were ineffective in similar situations, then new organizations will likely face a similar fate. The government knows the mood and political intentions of such organizations."
He stressed that the associations that have existed up until today split up for subjective reasons.
"The same subjective factors and the same people still exist," he said. "I think nothing will change. A new organization can form only if parties try to understand the real causes why existing associations have split apart. There is no alternative."
Baku hosted a forum for opposition and independent candidates who took part in the parliamentary elections on Nov. 23.
The forum was initiated by the PFPA-Musavat political bloc and attended by independent candidates and candidates from the opposition Azerbaijan National Independence Party, Classic Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, Azadlig Party, Democratic World of Azerbaijan Party and Azerbaijani People's Party. The meeting discussed the elections and post-election situation.
The forum proposed establishing an alternative organization to parliament called the "People's Parliament."