More than 30,000 people join Azerbaijan's ruling party in 2010
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 26 /Trend, T.Hajiyev/
In 2010, more than 30,000 people joined the ranks of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party, it was told at a NAP board meeting on Wednesday, party's press-service said.
At the meeting it was noted that 2010 was marked with important events in the life of country and in the life of party. Large-scale transformations, carried out in the country under the leadership of the Chairman of New Azerbaijan Party Ilham Aliyev, have led to rapid socio-economic development of regions, reduced unemployment to its lowest level, improved the welfare of the people, further strengthened Azerbaijan's position in the region and world. In general, 2010 entered the history of Azerbaijan as a successful year in terms of socio-economic indicators.
During the discussions it was stressed that the parliamentary elections, as the most important political event, gained significant place in the party's activities. Participating in elections under the slogan "strong state, high welfare", New Azerbaijan Party has won another political victory and gained the right to be represented at Parliament by 71 MPs.
At the board meeting it was noted that during the year, NAP acted as the author of a number of projects with social and political importance. In particular, within the Year of Ecology, the party actively participated in activities associated with the planting of greenery in Baku and regions.
This year, special attention was paid to the development of international relations of the party. Relations with the European People's Party entered a new stage, an agreement on friendship and cooperation was signed with the ruling Hannara Party of the Republic of Korea.
At the board meeting it was noted that in 2010 a total of 32,186 new members, of whom over 17,000 are youth representatives, joined the party. At present, the total number of registered members in the 7,600 primary party organizations had reached 527,000 people.
The board meeting heard and approved the financial report of the party for 2010.
Last year, the party received 4,063,044 manat from the membership fees. Of the funds received, 2,101,176 manat was spend on salaries of employees of the Executive Secretariat and officials of local party organizations. The remaining funds were spent on funding party activities, the printing work, utilities, travel expenses, charity events, as well as the issuance of the special stipends to 20 students at high schools.
After wide discussions, action plan of NAP Board for the first half of 2011 was approved at the meeting.
New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) was established in November 1992. Heydar Aliyev was elected the first Chairman of New Azerbaijan Party. The party was registered by the Ministry of Justice on Dec. 18, 1992. The ideology of the NAP is Azerbaijanism, civic solidarity, democratic values. Party is center-right in the political system. NAP is represented at the Parliament by 71 MPs. Party's Chairman is the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.