Azerbaijani president: We attach huge importance to Azerbaijani-Czech bilateral relations (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 17 May 2011 16:23 (UTC +04:00)
Today Presidents Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan and Václav Klaus of the Czech Republic met in presence of delegations, Azerbaijani President's official website reported.
Details added (the first version was posted at 13:47)
Following the one-on-one meeting, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Czech Republic Vaclav Klaus held an extended meeting in the presence of delegations, Azerbaijani President's official website reported.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev addressed the meeting participants. "Dear Mr. President! Dear guests! I would like to welcome you in Azerbaijan once again. This is your first visit to our country. I am positive that the visit will be successful. We held great discussions on various topics from our agenda, talked about bilateral relations, as well as the partnership between the European Union and Azerbaijan," Aliyev said.
"I am confident that this visit and its results will strengthen our ties. We attach a huge importance to bilateral relations between our countries. Our relations are developing successfully. Visits of high-delegations have been organized. This official visit of Mr. President is, of course, the highlight of our relations. I am certain that the visit will result in active development of our political, economic, cultural and energy cooperation. In other words, our bilateral agenda is quite broad. We hope that, as a result of this visit, the business circles of our countries will gather together and will explore joint business opportunities," he said.
"I welcome you once again and am very delighted that, as part of your trip program, you will also get to visit one of Azerbaijan's regions. It is essential that you get to see not only the capital, but also the regional development. I hope that you will leave with great impressions. Welcome once again ," President Aliyev said.
Czech President Vaclav Klaus expressed his gratitude for the warm welcome.
"Thank you Mr. President! As I told you earlier and I want to stress again that we have already solved all the problems with Mr. President. I think there is no need to continue. We had rigorous and fruitful talks in a friendly atmosphere," he said.
"I just want to reiterate that I am very grateful for your invitation. I have been preparing for this visit for quite a long time. I thought if I didn't pay a visit to this part of the world, to this region and to this country, then my agenda wouldn't be substantial," Klaus said.
"We benefited from the fact that the relations between our countries had been intensifying in the recent years. Visits of different politicians and businessmen are positive facts. I want to hope that the documents signed today will give an extra impetus to our cooperation," Klaus stressed.