Bodies of Azerbaijanis died in car accident in Turkey to be delivered to Baku Sept.27
Politics Materials 27 September 2014 16:01 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept.27
The bodies of Azerbaijani students, died in a car accident in Turkey will be delivered to Baku on Sept.27, acting spokesman of Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, Hikmet Hajiyev told Trend.
Azerbaijani Consulate General in Istanbul has completed the preparation of the documents to ensure the delivery of the bodies of Azerbaijani students to the homeland, Hajiyev said.
The spokesman said the bodies have already delivered to the Istanbul Airport and will be sent to Baku at about 17:00 Baku time.
Turkey's state structures, as well as the leadership of the Usak province and the Usak University rendered assistance to the Consulate General in sending the bodies.
A car carrying Azerbaijani citizens crashed on Sept.26 in the morning in the Turkish city of Usak. Azerbaijani citizens Anar Musayev, Ulvi Sadigov and Elvin Huseynov were killed as a result.
Three other Azerbaijanis Ali Karimli, Mayis Hasanov and Mugdat Talibli were injured.
The Azerbaijani citizens killed and wounded in the accident were all the first- and second-year students at the Usak University.
The accident happened as the car driven by an Azerbaijani citizen, entered the opposite lane, according to the preliminary version on the accident's causes.
A criminal case was launched into the accident, and an investigation is underway.