Azeri President rules out any preconditions orange revolution in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 2 December 2005 15:58 (UTC +04:00)
“There is no precondition for orange revolution in Azerbaijan. I stated it even before the elections and the 6 November poll anew confirmed the loyalty of the Azerbaijani people to the policy of the ruling party,” Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev told the first sitting of Milli Majlis [parliament] of new convocation on Friday.
Definite preconditions, in particular, gap between the authorities and the people, strong opposition and decisive oppositionist leader, are required for the replacement in state power to occur. The same time, serious socio-public situation could precondition the revolt, while no factor of the kind exists in Azerbaijan вЂ" people are loyal to authorities.
Aliyev said that the economic potential of the country consolidated year by year, in particular, over the past 10 months the economic growth has attained 23%. The budget grew 67% and comprised $4bn.
Touching upon the fighting with the corruption, the President acknowledged the state officers’ involvement in such facts makes negative impact on the growth of economic potential of Azerbaijan. However, by 2006 it is planned open 300,000 new jobs. “We have never given empty promises, as the opposition leaders had repeatedly done. Some of them even promised to increase salaries to $200 a man. However, it is an insult for the Azerbaijani people who saw them in power in early 1990s. We and the nation of Azerbaijan will never allow the people to come to power to rob the government,” he said.
The President noted that the wages and stipends were increased and the people of Azerbaijan reap the fruits of the economic growth.