Working group to gather to establish NALA
Politics Materials 7 December 2005 18:40 (UTC +04:00)
The first meeting of the working group will be held from 8 to 9 December in Baku within the project on establishment of the National Association of Local Authorities (NALA), the CE Baku Information Office told Trend.
The working group includes 25 representatives of municipalities as full member, while representatives of the central authorities and nongovernmental organizations will participate in the work of the group as observer.
The goal of the meeting is to raise awareness of the need to create a National Association of Local Authorities in Azerbaijan and reach consensus on that intention, establish the working group officially, creation of institutional dialogue with the central authorities.
The project is implemented under the financial and technical support of the Norwegian government, Norwegian Association of Local and Regional Authorities and Congress of CE Local and Regional Authorities.