Irregular Frosty Weather Forecasted by Meteorology Department in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 28 January 2008 16:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 28 January / Trend corr. E.Huseynli / The Azerbaijani National Hydro Metrology Department sent a warning to the state offices regarding unstable weather conditions taking place in Azerbaijan at the end of January.
Umayra Tagiyeva, the deputy director of the National Hydro meteorology Department at the Natural Resources ministry, reported to Trend that unstable weather would be observed in Azerbaijan from 29 January to 1 February.
At the beginning of January abnormal frosty weather was observed in Azerbaijan with the record minimum temperature being observed in Baku and Absheron Peninsula.
According to Tagiyeva, on 29 January a strong north wind will blow in the west regions of Azerbaijan (Ganja, Shamkir, Tovuz, Akstafa and Kazakh) and snow is expected. Unstable weather will be observed in Baku and Absheron Peninsula from 30 January with temperatures falling to 5o-7o degrees.