First Competition for US M.A. Courses Starts in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 8 August 2008 13:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 August / Тrend News, corr.  J.Babayeva / The Azerbaijani Education Minister announced the first competition to M.A. course at the US universities on Fulbrayt students' exchange program.
The Azerbaijani Education Minister and the US Deputy Secretary of State on Education and Culture Goli Ameri signed a cooperation agreement in June 2008. Under this agreement, an opportunity aroused for the Azerbaijani bachelor students to continue their education at M.A. courses of the US universities.
The competition was announced in accordance with the Azerbaijani Youth Study Abroad State Program for 2007-2015.
Bachelor students, who are under 35 and gathered over 70 points on technical subjects and 80 points on other subjects during entrance exams to the M.A. for 2007-2008 and 2008-2009 academic years, can study at the US M.A. courses. The English knowledge level should be minimum 550 points on TOEFL program.
Fields of education at the US M.A. courses include engineering, agriculture, computer and IT, architecture, transport, science, education, services (tourism and hotels), economy and management, law.
Bachelor students' applications will be received at the Education Ministry and the US Embassy in Azerbaijan by 12 September. Forms of applications are placed on the websites of both establishments.