European Court fines Azerbaijan
Society Materials 9 October 2009 13:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 9 / Trend K.Zarbaliyeva /
The European Court of Human Rights has passed two resolutions on Azerbaijan.
The European Court's decision on the suit of the Public Association for Nature Protection against Azerbaijan, confirmed that the complainant's right to a fair trial and freedom for unification provided under the European Convention have been violated, the official website of the European Court reported.
The Azerbaijani government should eliminate the above mentioned violations and pay compensation to the complainant in the amount of €8, 000. In addition, the government should pay the expenditures on the local court in the amount of € 2, 000 and the European Court in the amount of €800.
The court's decision on the complaint of Rahib Mansimov, states that Mansimov's right to a fair trial was violated. The court ruled that the claimant's complaint should be considered in the appeal form.
Mansimov was sentenced to life imprisonment for involvement in terrorist acts committed in the Baku Metro in 1994, and he is currently serving his sentence in the Gobustan prison. Mansimov was a member of the Sadval terrorism organization. In 1998, the court sentenced him to death, but the sentence was later commuted to life imprisonment.
The European Court of Human Rights has already once rejected Mansimov's complaint. The reason of not executing the case was connected with the fact that he committed a crime by 2002, when Azerbaijan became a member of the Council of Europe and joined the European Convention.
Currently, Azerbaijan and the European Court are holding written correspondences on 60 complaints, Chingiz Asgarov, the Plenipotentiary Representative of the Azerbaijani government to the European Court told Trend , So far, the European court has passed 18 resolutions on Azerbaijan.