BHOS to cooperate with Italy’s Maire Tecnimont Group
Ceremony on signing of Cooperation Agreement between Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) and Maire Tecnimont Group, Italy, took place at BHOS. The signing ceremony was attended by Mr. Gianni Bardazzi, Senior Vice President Group Special Initiatives and Regions Coordination, Maire Tecnimont Group; Niccolo Heilpern, Head of Baku branch office of Kinetics Technology (KT), process engineering contractor of Maire Tecnimont; representatives of the company in Azerbaijan; BHOS professors and students. Italian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mr. Giampaolo Cutillo also participated in the ceremony.
Welcoming the guests, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov stressed out that signing the cooperation agreement aims at providing technical, scientific and methodological support for education and training of highly qualified specialists at BHOS. He emphasized that within the cooperation with Maire Tecnimont BHOS students would be able to participate in the internship programs offered by the company. He also noted that the agreement would envisage creation of specialized laboratories at BHOS’ new campus.
Gianni Bardazzi, Senior Vice President, Maire Tecnimont Group, and Niccolo Heilpern, Head of Baku branch office of Kinetics Technology made detailed presentation about their companies and operations with particular emphasis on the opportunities of the companies’ cooperation with BHOS in various fields.
Then the cooperation agreement between Maire Tecnimont Group and Baku Higher Oil School was signed.
Maire Tecnimont S.p.A is a leading provider of engineering and construction services, technology and licensing, energy business development and ventures worldwide, with a specific focus on the oil and gas, petrochemicals and fertilizers industries. Listed on the Milan Stock Exchange, Maire Tecnimont is a multinational and multicultural Group with about 4,900 employees presented in 30 countries with 45 operating companies and rooted in well-recognized Italian historical engineering brands. The company supplies its major clients with special technologies in construction of various profile refineries. Maire Tecnimont Group also supplies major international clients with detailed engineering, procurement, construction, commissioning and start-up services for industrial plants in the oil and gas, petrochemical and fertilizer industries.
On 5 February 2016, Maire Tecnimont announced that, as a result of an international tender, its subsidiaries Tecnimont S.p.A. and Kinetics Technology S.p.A signed a contract with SOCAR POLYMER for engineering and procurement cervices and construction of a polyethylene plant. This award followed the contract signed in April 2015 for the realization of the Sumgayit polypropylene plant. Maire Tecnimont Group of companies is functioning in Azerbaijan via KT company. The company offeres its services in engineering, equipment and construction with high expertise in the hydrocarbon processing industry. It has a grand experience in sulphur recovery, gas processing, hydrogen and synthetic gas production, refinery process units and the supply of process fired heaters.