Official opening of UNEC’s Darband branch (PHOTO)
A video conference has been held on the occasion of the official opening of the Branch of Azerbaijan State University of Economics situated in Darband city of the Russian Federation Dagestan Republic on November 28. Firstly the new complex of the Branch was demonstrated with the video-track.
UNEC Rector, Professor Adalat Muradov emphasized the successful policy implemented by both countries’ presidents to pave the way for the comprehensive development of relations between Azerbaijan- Russia.
Providing the participants with the information about the University of Economics, Rector said that last year UNEC brand had been patented as a result of rebranding. According to the indicators of QS Rating Agency, UNEC was achieved the 4th place among the best economy- oriented universities of the Eastern Europe and Central Asia. UNEC is the biggest economy- oriented higher education of Southern Caucasus for the number of its students. More than 18 thousand students are getting here trained in Azerbaijani, Turkish, Russian and English. The Russian School of Economics has been established at UNEC in September of the year, taking into account the students’ desire. Approximately 18% of the students are majoring in 11 specialties in Russian.
Speaking about the Darband Branch of UNEC, A.Muradov said teaching here is conducted in 4 majors in Finance, Accounting and Audit, Economics and World Economy. Teaching is developed in accordance with the curriculum of the Russian University of Economics named after Plekhanov. The academic staff is mainly consists of the citizens of the Russian Federation. In addition, UNEC’s leading professors and teachers lecture in the branch. In general, salaries of the branch’s pedagogical staff are twice more than the relevant average indicator of Dagestan Republic. Noting that admission to UNEC’s Darband Branch is performed in accordance with the admission of students in Russian Federation, Rector emphasized 69 students were enrolled to the branch in 2016/2017 academic year. In addition to their full- time studies free of charge, Russian citizens are paid scholarship from UNEC’s budget. The amount of the scholarship is equal to UNEC students’ scholarships who study in Baku.
A.Muradov especially highlighted that the students of the Darband branch possess all the privileges provided by UNEC. They can benefit from all the Dual Diploma Programs implemented by UNEC with the world’s prestigious universities. At the same time, they will be able to get the opportunity of studying within the relevant exchange programs of UNEC at the University of Siegen, Columbia University of the US, the Mikolas Romeris University of Lithuania, as well as the leading higher education institutions of Turkey and Southern Korea. Saying: “We will continue to do our best to make Darband Branch one of the leading centers on preparation of highly skilled specialists not only in Russia, but also in the region”, UNEC Rector completed his speech.
Minister of Education and Science of Russian Federation Ms Olga Vasilyeva assessed the opening of UNEC’s Darband Branch as a significant event: “It is very important event that the branch of the university which proved itself in the prestigious rankings and is the biggest economy- oriented university of the southern Caucasus has been opened in the territory of Russian Federation. Fortunately, the Russian School of Economics also performs in UNEC. We hope the Darband Branch of UNEC will make unprecedented contributions in the development of economist personnel Dagestan needs. I want to note, in fact highly skilled and professional academic staff operate in the Darband Branch”. The Russian Minister evaluated the opening of UNEC’s Darband Branch as a step taken on time.
The Minister of Education of Azerbaijan Mikayil Jabbarov delivered his congratulations in connection with the opening of UNEC’s Darband Branch. He has stressed special support made in launching the branch by the Minister of Science and Education of the Russian Federation, as well as Embassies of both countries. The Minister emphasized the dynamic development of Azerbaijan and Russia relations in the field of education: “The opening of this Branch is the indicator of the development of our relations. I want to highlight once more that UNEC’s Darband Branch is the only Azerbaijan higher education institution performing in Russia under the official license”.
The total area of UNEC’s Darband Branch is 11000 sq/m. There are 32 auditoriums in the branch for the training of 1000 students in one shift. Lecture rooms of the branch, which has all necessary infrastructures, are equipped with projectors and computer hardware. Specialized rooms for all disciplines are also available. Library and reading hall, computer and language laboratories, sports and aerobics halls, health center and 100-place canteen which meets modern requirements. The assembly hall of the branch is intended for 284 people. Centralized heating, autonomous substation and 80 cubic- meter reservoir are also available. A 100 megabyte Internet network has been laid. The Darband Branch is provided with a full video observation system.