2-year research of Caspian Sea starts
Society Materials 29 December 2005 18:54 (UTC +04:00)
The Geology Institute of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) and Geology Department of the Wayne University, Michigan St, the United States, set to the 2-year research in the Caspian Sea, the Earth Sciences Department of ANAS told Trend.
The goal of the research is to study distribution of nutrients through the isotopes in the mouths of the rivers falling into the Caspian Sea. Nutrients have great part in food circle of the sea flora and fauna. At present this problem is studied in the world. Field research is planned for spring 2006. This research is first held in the Caspian Sea.
The project is financed by the U.S. Civilian Research and Development Fund.
The Azerbaijani coordinator of the project is Chingiz Aliyev, the senior research officer of the Geology and Geochemistry Department of the Geology Institute, the U.S. coordinator - Baskaran Mark, the professor of the Wayne University.
Sevindj Husseynova, the research officer of the Geology Institute, will be sent on a mission to the Wayne University for 1 month.