Congress of World Azerbaijanis Entered into State Registration in Ukraine CWA Chairman
Society Materials 18 December 2006 16:09 (UTC +04:00)
The Chairman of the CWA, Javad Derehti, informed Trend that the Congress of the World Azerbaijanis (CWA) entered into state registration in Ukraine.
He said that the organization was registered in Kiev on the eve of the 61st anniversary of the creation of the National Government of South Azerbaijan. He added that a ceremonial event of the CWA will take place in Ukraine at the beginning of 2007. The Conference organized jointly by the Azerbaijan Diaspora will be dedicated to the national problems of Azerbaijan - occupation of the Azerbaijani lands, delivering the realities to the attention of the world public. According to Derehti, the Ukrainian representative of CWA, Ogtay Rustamov, is engaged in preparing this event.
CWA has representations in many countries around the world. The organization fights for the independence of South Azerbaijan.