Uzbek scientists grow new varieties of cotton
Economy Materials 6 February 2019 10:52 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, February 6
New varieties of cotton have been created in Uzbekistan, Trend reports via the press service of Uzbek Academies of Sciences.
The quality of fibers of new cotton varieties - Zangi-Ota-2, Ishonch and Zafar - in all respects meets the requirements of agro-industrial production, said the report.
Scientists of the Institute of Genetics and Plant Experimental Biology of the Uzbek Academy of Sciences have received a patent for these new varieties.
The difference of new promising cotton variety “Zangi-Ota-2” from the standard variety is in the fact that it has improved fiber performance and increased resistance to natural conditions. Currently, it is being grown at an elite farm of the Kashkadarya region.
The “Ishonch” variety is fast-ripening and high-yielding. A distinctive feature of this variety is drought and salt tolerance. Currently, the variety is sown in the Kashkadarya region.
The promising cotton variety “Zafar” differs from the standard variety in fiber quality and early maturity. The variety is currently experimentally propagated in Kuva district of Fergana region.
The results of invention of deciduous and resistant cotton varieties can be used in the production of environmentally friendly materials such as raw cotton, cotton wool, fiber, yarn, fabrics and other products.