Azerbaijan, UAE discuss cooperation within framework of COP29 (UPDATE)
Economy Materials 18 January 2024 09:28 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, January 17. Azerbaijan and the UAE discussed cooperation within the framework of COP29, Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan Mikayil Jabbarov wrote on X, Trend reports.
"On the sidelines of the Davos Economic Forum, we held a meeting with Abdulla bin Touq Al Marri, the Minister of Economy of the United Arab Emirates, the co-chairman of the Azerbaijan-UAE Joint Intergovernmental Commission. During the meeting, we expressed satisfaction with the high level of the bilateral relations between the two countries," he said.
The minister also pointed out that the discussions covered various aspects of the economic partnership agenda.
"Those include preparations for the 9th session of the Azerbaijan-UAE Joint Intergovernmental Commission, enhancement of trade turnover and initiatives for developing business ties, collaboration within COP29, prospects for joint projects in the transition to sustainable energy sources," Jabbarov added.
The decision to host COP29 in Azerbaijan was officially announced in Dubai on December 11, 2023.
Besides Azerbaijan, both Armenia and Bulgaria nominated their candidatures. However, after direct negotiations between the Office of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Office of the Prime Minister of Armenia on December 7, 2023, Armenia decided to withdraw its candidacy in favor of Azerbaijan. Bulgaria followed suit and also withdrew its candidacy.
On January 4, 2024, Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan Mukhtar Babayev was appointed as President of COP29.