Azerbaijani Transport Ministry to take part in meeting on prospects of transport sector in South Caucasus
Business Materials 11 May 2010 14:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 11 / Trend /
The Azerbaijani Transport Ministry will participate in a coordinating meeting on the prospects of the transport sector in the South Caucasus in Tbilisi May 12-13, the ministry reported.
The ministry's delegation led by Deputy Minister Musa Panahov will represent the country at the event.
The main purpose of the meeting is to improve coordination of projects funded by donors with national development programs. The meeting will discuss the organization and financing of road maintenance, as well as ensuring quality in their construction.
The meeting will be attended by representatives of the Asian Development Bank, Black Sea Trade and Development Bank, World Bank, the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, European Commission, European Investment Bank and others. The ministries of economic development and transport, road and rail administrations of all three South Caucasus republics are also expected to participate in the event.