Azerbaijani State Customs Committee ensures half of annual forecasts of budget transfers
Business Materials 12 July 2011 17:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 12 /Trend, A. Akhundov /
The Azerbaijani State Customs Committee (SCC) transferred 100.56 million manat to the state budget via collection of customs duties and taxes in June, the SCC official website reported. In May transfers to the state budget amounted to 101.02 million manat.
The income in June from customs duties amounted to 22.202 million manat, value-added tax of imported goods was 70.999 million manat, excise taxes - 6.292 million manat, and road tax - 1.062 million manat.
A forecast of transfers through the SCC for 2011 was increased by 3.5 percent to 1.140 billion manat. Transfers from January through June amounted to 542.377 million manat.
Last year, the State Customs Committee fulfilled the forecast at 100.16 percent, transferring 1.101.73 million manat to the state budget, compared to the planned 1.1 billion manat.
The official exchange rate is 0.7864 manat to $1.