Ambassador of Turkmenistan talks on joint plans with Azerbaijan in tourism
Business Materials 13 June 2019 13:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan are discussing issues on creating joint companies or associations for the exchange of experience in the field of tourism, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkmenistan to Azerbaijan Mekan Ishanguliyev told Trend.
He said that there is a corresponding legal basis for this, based on agreements signed in the sphere of tourism as part of the last visit by the Turkmen president to Azerbaijan.
“Azerbaijan is experiencing active development of tourism, hotels, cottages are being built, which ensure the inflow of foreign tourists and the growth of foreign investments in the country’s economy,” he noted. “The number of Turkmen tourists in Azerbaijan also increases every year. This indicator is at the level of 12,000 -15,000 tourists annually. In many ways, this is facilitated by the presence of air and sea communication between our countries.”
The ambassador noted that the majority of Turkmen tourists come to Azerbaijan for recreation, and a certain number of them stay in hotels in Baku while travelling to Georgia.