Рђrabian financial institutions to gather in Baku in 2006
Business Materials 14 December 2005 14:50 (UTC +04:00)
On the results of negotiations between the government of Azerbaijan and the Islamic Bank of Development (IDB) in regard to holding the investment conference in Baku the next year the memorandum has been prepared, the government told Trend. The IDB mission which was recently in the country and headed by the banks’ expert Hisham Maruf left memorandum, having signed it unilaterally.
Preliminary terms for holding the conference with involvement of the Arabian financial institutions, business people from the Arabian states have been scheduled for 19-21 April 2006. However, both the dates and organizational moments will be specified. The memorandum indicates involvement of the both sides, IDB and the government of Azerbaijan in the forum. The government has not expressed its final consent, for other commitments as well.
The IDB mission got familiar with the state of the Baku hotels and other infrastructure to be used while holding the forum and had meetings at the departments concerned. The forum will be targeted at attracting investments for the private sector.