Azerbaijani State Oil Company Repairs Most Vessels
Oil&Gas Materials 18 January 2008 18:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku 18 January / Trend / In 2007 the Caspian Marine Oil Flotia of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) implemented repaire of its 60 vessels and 17 vessels major repairs, SOCAR reported. The Caspian Marine Oil Flotia is to repair another 54 vessels in 2008.
The Ali Amirov geological prospecting vessel, as well as Netfegas-10 and Ilgar Polluyev, Aura and Alatau tug vessels, Avior diving vessel and Atlet, Garachay and Shirvan-2 floating cranes were repaired.
The Colonel Asadov passenger motor ship will be put into commission in the Oil Stocks field. Daily the vessel is transporting 450 workers of the company.
The Vikhr-11 vessel will be put into commission in the near future. The high speed vessel able to sail within six months. SOCAR possess seven similar vessels. The Vikhr-8 and Vikhr-13 vessels are planning to repair in 2008.