Light Oil Production in Azerbaijan Dramatically Grows
Oil&Gas Materials 7 August 2008 15:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 6 August / Trend / In January-July 2008, Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC), which is engaged in development of a block of offshore Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) fields, produced over 22.6mln tons of Azeri Light oil, while in the same period of 2007 production totalled 1.7mln tons, AIOC said.
Chirag produced about 3.6mln tons of oil (4mln tons in January-July 2007), Azeri - about 18.4mln tons (15.7mln tons in January-July 2007), Gunashli - 687,100 tons (not produced in 2007).
According to AIOC, in July oil production in the Chirag totalled 535,000 tons, while in the same period of 2007 it comprised 527,500 tons. Over 2.8mln tons of oil was produced in the Azeri, while in July 2007 it was 2.5mln tons. Gunashli produced over 298,800 tons of oil (oil was not produced in the field last year).