Japanese Marubeni Corporation intends to partake in Uzbekistan's modernization project
Oil&Gas Materials 26 May 2011 11:37 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, May 26 / Trend D.Azizov /
The Japanese Marubeni Corporation showed interest in participation in the project on modernization of the Bukhara oil refinery of Uzbekistan, Uzbekneftegaz reported.
Marubeni Corporation's delegation led by Managing Executive Officer and member of the Board of Directors Shinji Kawai visited the country for this end. The company delegates expressed intention to partake in the modernization of the plant for further production of Euro-3 standard oil, as well as the processing of shale oil.
During the talks, the sides stressed that they already had an experience of joint activities, in particular in the framework of the project on the construction of the Bukhara oil refinery.
"The Uzbek side expressed its willingness to consider concrete proposals of Marubeni," the report reads.
The Bukhara oil refinery will be modernized to produce Euro-3 oil products. The plant will begin producing high-octane gasoline components by the Euro-3 standards in early 2014.
The Bukhara Oil Refinery was commissioned in August 1997. The plant produces high-quality types of gasoline (Ai-91, Ai 93, Ai-95), kerosene and diesel fuel. Uzbekistan has three refineries - Bukhara, Fergana and Altyaryk with total processing capacity of 11.12 million tons.