Iran, Azerbaijan beneficial mutual partners in energy sector
Oil&Gas Materials 5 July 2011 13:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 5 / Trend T. Jafarov /
Iran and Azerbaijan may benefit from a mutual partnership if they agree to cooperate on regional energy supply, a member of the Iranian Parliament's Energy Commission Moayyed Hosseini Sadr told Trend.
Sadr stressed that decisions on electricity supplies must be negotiated jointly when addressing the affected regions and other countries.
"Iran and Azerbaijan must take joint decisions and broaden cooperation to provide other countries with electricity, oil, gasoline, and diesel fuel, and to meet the interests of their peoples," Sadr said.
A member of the parliamentary commission also stressed that an energy exchange between Caspian countries in accordance with swap-schemes is beneficial to the affected states. Sadr further added that Iran's parliament supports the proposal.
Today Azerbaijan supplies fuel to Iran. Later, Iran will supply fuel to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in order to provide it with gas.
Discussions are currently underway to supply Azerbaijani gas to Iran on a commercial basis. Iran expressed the feasibility of purchasing as much as 5 billion cubic meters of Azerbaijani gas each year.
Iran and Azerbaijan are also cooperating in the energy exchange sector, implementing projects that increase capacity for electricity cross-flow.