Russia-Uzbekistan crude supply deal still not signed
Oil&Gas Materials 15 February 2019 15:25 (UTC +04:00)
Russian Minister of Energy Alexander Novak says that the agreement for the crude oil supply from Russia to Uzbekistan has not been signed so far, Trend reports via the Russian media.
In the spring of 2018, the minister informed that Russia and Uzbekistan were in the final stage of negotiations regarding an intergovernmental agreement for the crude supply. At the end of last fall, Novak stated that the Russian authorities were hoping for the agreement to be signed before the start of 2019.
In September last year, the then head of Uzbekneftegaz, Alisher Sultanov announced plans to import up to one million tons of crude oil annually during a period from 2018 to 2020.
Sultanov stressed that the volume of annual imports will increase to five million tons starting from 2021, as soon as a large oil refining complex starts operating in the Jizzakh Region.