SOCAR opens season of refueling on water in Ukraine
Oil&Gas Materials 14 May 2019 14:00 (UTC +04:00)
With the beginning of the navigation season, SOCAR Energy Ukraine (the Ukrainian subsidiary of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR) launched two oil tankers, floating filling stations designed for filling small and medium-sized vessels, SOCAR Energy Ukraine told Trend.
“These are oil tankers operating during the season, that’s to say, from May to October. One of them is located in Kiev, on the territory of the Muromets park, Primatel yacht club, while the second one is in the Odessa region, in the water area of ​​the Sauvignon yacht club. At floating filling stations, SOCAR offers the same high-quality imported fuel as at stationary filling stations, that’s to say, branded diesel and Nano gasoline, as well as A-95 gasoline. According to statistics, if boats or yachts refuel using 20-liter jerry cans, about 50 grams of fuel is spilled into the water,” the company said.
As the company noted, one of the priorities of SOCAR’s corporate policy is technological and environmental safety.