SOCAR reveals volume of gas export via TANAP
Oil&Gas Materials 16 January 2020 13:19 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of gas export via the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) to Turkey stood at 2.8 billion cubic meters as of 2019, Trend reports citing Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR.
SOCAR said in its report on 2019 results that Azerbaijan has increased natural gas exports by 23 percent to 11.6 billion cubic meters.
“The major part of natural gas produced by SOCAR goes to the domestic market. The increase in the natural gas export is a result of boosting the production at Shah Deniz gas and condensate field, which is developed by the consortium of international companies. Azerbaijani natural gas was exported to Turkey and Georgia in 2019,” said the state oil company.
In 2019, Turkish market received a total of 9.2 billion cubic meters of gas from Azerbaijan, of which 2.8 billion cubic meters was supplied via TANAP, said the state oil company.
Turkey accounted for 79 percent of Azerbaijan’s total gas exports in 2019, according to SOCAR.
TANAP is the longest section of the Southern Gas Corridor, which is set to start gas supplies to Europe via its final leg Trans Adriatic Pipeline from October 2020.
The opening ceremony of the TANAP-Europe connection was held on Nov. 30, 2019 in Ipsala, Edirne province of Turkey.