Turkish company Chalik Holding to build new wind farm in Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 14 May 2021 12:47 (UTC +04:00)
A new wind farm near the Georgian village of Nigozi in the Shida Kartli region will be built by Turkey's Chalik Holding and put into operation in early 2022, Trend reports citing the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
According to the ministry, the installed capacity of the station will be 50 MW, and the estimated annual output will be 180 GW.
The construction itself will begin this year and will employ 200 people. After construction, 25 new jobs will be created at the station for the operation of the station.
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava discussed a new project with Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Chalik Holding Ahmet Chalik.
The importance of the development of renewable energy sources in Georgia was emphasized at the meeting. At the same time, it was noted that the design and construction of such stations will be carried out only with minimal impact on the environment and after a thorough and scrupulous study of all relevant studies. The importance of involving the local population and the non-governmental sector in the preparation and implementation of the project was also emphasized.
Chalik Holding is one of the largest investors in the energy sector in Georgia and is currently working on the development of renewable energy. Its subsidiary Chalik Energy is a partner of the Georgia Energy Development Fund, which owns 15 percent of the Chalik Georgia Wind joint venture and plans to invest about $70 million.