Azeri, Japan governments to sign grant agreement
Oil&Gas Materials 30 May 2006 15:35 (UTC +04:00)
Tomorrow Azeri and Japanese governments are signing a grant agreement in order to issue funds for Azenerji AO for reconstruction of substation Mushvig, Trend reports with reference to AOs press service.
This agreement is signed by Azenerjis president Etibar Pirverdiyev and Counselor of Japanese Embassy to Azerbaijan Hitomo Nakajimo. These funds are issued through Japanese Agency for International Cooperation.
AO officials say 220kV substation Mushvig plays significant role in power infrastructure of Baku city. Power through this substation is supplied to Yasamal, Nasimi, Sabail areas of Baku and Garadagh area.
Under the project it is planned to replace two 220MVA transformers that have been operated for more than 20 years and are outdated and unable to bear such loads. Therefore, accounting for economy growth in Baku, as well as increasing demand for power, it was decided to raise output of the substation to provide an uninterrupted and high-quality power supply. With this purpose, two 250MVA transformers will be installed, relay protection system replaced, some operations on replacement of equipment and adjoining power lines performed.