Payment cards gaining popularity in Azerbaijan
Finance Materials 27 August 2021 14:17 (UTC +04:00)
The number of payment cards in Azerbaijan grew by 15.3 percent from January through July 2021, compared to the same period of 2020, having exceeded 10.1 million units, Trend reports citing a statistical report of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA).
“Most of the cards (8.89 million units) are debit cards, of which 3.4 million units are social cards, 2.6 million - salary cards, and 2.88 million - other cards. The number of debit cards increased by 13.9 percent on annual basis,” the CBA report said.
“The number of credit cards in the reporting period exceeded 1.24 million units,” the report added.
“By early August 2021, 2,824 ATMs operated in Azerbaijan, of which 1,497 were in Baku. The remaining 1,327 ATMs were in other cities and districts of the country. The number of ATMs in the country grew by 9.2 percent year on year,” said the report of the Central Bank.
The number of POS terminals in the country amounted to 59,995, of which 40,252 were installed in Baku, 19,743 - in other cities and districts of Azerbaijan. Their number rose by 4,508 units, or 8.1 percent in annual terms.