Azerbaijan may build data-center for nuclear research
ICT Materials 17 February 2018 17:16 (UTC +04:00)
National Nuclear Research Centre CJSC of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies may build its own data processing center in the future, the research center told Trend.
Implementation of the project will depend on the growth of the center’s technical needs and may become required if the company wants to access databases of STAR international experiment project (US) and the European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN).
President of Azerbaijan signed a decree on establishment of Nuclear Research Center CJSC for the peaceful use of nuclear technologies on May 8, 2014.
A 15-hectare land area was allotted 20 kilometers south to Baku. Administrative buildings, a data processing center and other infrastructure required for research and scientific work will be located there.