Number of registrations of IMEI-codes of mobile devices down in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 1 June 2018 10:05 (UTC +04:00)
In May 2018, over 13,500 devices were registered in the IMEI-code system, which is 54 percent less than in April 2018, a source in the country's telecommunications market told Trend.
In May last year, more than 51,600 mobile devices were registered in the system.
In general, at the end of January-May 2018, about 283,000 of IMEI-codes of mobile devices were registered in the system, which is 4.7 percent less than for the same period last year. The total number of IMEI codes registered through the e-government portal has exceeded 2.48 million since the launch of the system.
The registration system of IMEI codes of mobile devices began operating in Azerbaijan on May 1, 2013. The imported mobile devices for personal use (in the networks of mobile operators of Azerbaijan) must be registered within 30 days. Registration of the mobile devices is available through the portal of "Electronic government" (https://www.e-gov.az/en), in the service centers "Shebeke", eGovPay payment terminals and at https://e-govpay.az/?lang=en.
Registration is carried out within 24 hours from the moment of application. The cost of registration of IMEI-code of mobile device for personal use is five manats, and for commercial sale it is 1.6 manats.
(1.7 manats = 1 USD on June 1)