Turkmenistan expands services of payment systems
ICT Materials 11 September 2019 09:47 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Sept. 11
Measures are being taken in Turkmenistan to expand the list of services provided through the international payment systems of Visa and MasterCard, Trend reports referring to the local Altyn Asyr TV channel.
This will help increase the flow of funds of the subjects of the national economy and increase the solvency of the banking sector, the report reads.
The corresponding report was presented by the head of the board of the State Bank for Foreign Economic Affairs of Turkmenistan Rahimberdi Jepbarow at a meeting attended by Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
According to data for July, more than 3 million units of both national and international plastic cards are in circulation in Turkmenistan. Turkmen banks also cooperate with Western Union and SWIFT.
It was reported earlier that the Turkmen Parliament is working on drafting laws on the payment system, fees and mortgages.