Students of STEAM Modern Educational Center to participate at TEKNOFEST festival in Baku
ICT Materials 25 April 2022 21:37 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 25. Students of the STEAM Modern Educational Center named after Heydar Aliyev will participate in several competitions of the TEKNOFEST International Aviation, Space and Technology Festival, which will be held in Azerbaijan in May 2022 for the first time, teacher at the STEAM at the Center Alesker Asadov told Trend.
As he noted, four teams are expected to present projects within the Baku Skills competition, whereas two teams - in the Green Tech category.
"As part of the GreenTech competition, our teams will show modern ways of solving problems on two different topics. One of the projects is the generation of alternative energy from wind. Preparations are carried out almost every day. The students do believe that gFUTURE projects will find their place in the future," he said.
Moreover, several teams are preparing for the final within the Baku skills competition.
According to Asadov, reaching the future in the era of green energy, artificial intelligence, robotics is in the hands of young engineers.
The Center is equipped with the latest 3D printers, Arduiono, Robotics, CNC laser machines, and many other devices. STEAM students have repeatedly won innovation olympiads both in Azerbaijan and abroad.