One of sections of Baku-Georgia highway improved (PHOTO)
Transport Materials 27 January 2021 09:59 (UTC +04:00)
Work to improve the Baku-Ganja section to the first technical degree on the 503 kilometers of the Baku-Alat-Gazakh-Georgia state border highway has been completed, the State Agency of Azerbaijan Automobile Roads told Trend.
According to the agency, work is being successfully continued to expand the road to four lanes on the 130-kilometer section of the Ganja-Gazakh border.
Construction work is carried out without creating any inconvenience to drivers using these sections of the route.
“The total width of the road will be 27.5 meters. The width of each lane is 3.75 meters. The thickness of the roadbed as a whole will be slightly more than 0.72 meters, and the three-layer asphalt concrete pavement will be 0.27 meters,” the agency said.
“Moreover, within the framework of the project, 24 road junctions and overpasses, 17 road bridges, 82 underground crossings, 44 rectangular water branches were built. As many as 84 bus stops will be installed along the entire highway section. Most of the work on the construction of various structures has already been completed,” the agency stressed.
“In general, repair and construction progress along this path is 65 percent. Construction work is planned to be completed at the end of this year - early next year,” the agency noted.
“With the expansion of the 130-kilometer section of the Ganja-Gazakh-Georgia highway to four lanes and an increase in traffic speed, the comfort and safety of citizens' passage along this highway will be ensured. In addition, the advantages of this road are that the route is designed in such a way that it does not pass through settlements, which ensures even greater safety both on the roadway and in settlements,” the agency said.
“In addition to all this, after the full implementation of the project, the Baku-Alat-Gazakh-Georgia state border highway will play an important role in increasing international and domestic road freight traffic between Europe and Asia. In addition, the construction of the road will have a positive impact on the social life of the population living near these roads. Growth in the development of agriculture, tourism, and the industry is projected,” the agency added.