Transport Materials 4 December 2021 14:41 (UTC +04:00)
SSF Ingenieure AG and Kocks Consult companies have signed contracts with Azerbaijan in the field of railway construction, a representative of the German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce said this week, Trend reports.
The contracts envision rehabilitation and construction of new engineering structures, replacement of sleepers, ballast, and protective layer of the Yalama-Sumgayit railway section.
Besides, this week it was reported that AzVirt, German-Azerbaijani joint company is participating in the construction of the Lachin and Zangilan international airports, the Fuzuli-Hadrut highway, as well as in other projects in Karabakh and East Zangazur.
Chairman of the Board of Alliance Logistics Natig Heydarov said this week that currently Azerbaijan is a transit center through which such international transport corridors as the North-South, the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway route pass, and in the near future the Zangazur corridor will also be included in this list, which will contribute to an increase in the transit of goods and export-import operations through Azerbaijan.
According to him, the corridor will open up great opportunities for the country. In particular, it will increase the transit of goods, become a new outlet for Russian producers to European markets, connect Azerbaijan with Nakhchivan, create jobs, and contribute to the emergence of new opportunities for local and foreign businessmen.
In the outgoing week, it was also reported that a number of states are showing interest in the strategy for the development of inland transportation along the One Belt - One Road international route. In particular, within the framework of this Chinese project, Azerbaijan will be able to increase its transit capabilities.