Kazakhstan ratifies agreement with Uzbekistan on transportation by road
Kazakhstan Materials 11 December 2006 11:49 (UTC +04:00)
(gazeta.kz) - Nursultan Nazarbayev, President of Kazakhstan, signed the law "On Ratification of Agreement between the Government of Kazakhstan and the Government of Uzbekistan on International Transportation of Passengers and Freights by Road," the presidential press service reported on Monday.
The target of this agreement is to create a legal base for further development of co-operation in the international road communication and to simplify the road transportation between Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan, reports Trend.
The agreement regulates the passenger and cargo traffic in the international road communication between Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan, the transit through their territories, as well as the traffic to third countries by transporters and transport means registered on the territories of the two countries.
The Agreement was concluded on 20 March, 2006, in Tashkent. The Parliament of Kazakhstan ratified the agreement on November 20.