Uzbekistan to increase charging stations for e-cars by 2025
Uzbekistan Materials 20 December 2022 15:02 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, December 20. The Uzbek government plans to install 2500 charging stations for electric vehicles by 2025, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
The President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the “On measures to expand the infrastructure for the operation of electric vehicles" resolution. According to the resolution, from January 1, 2024, all newly built shopping and business centers, places of entertainment and recreation, gas stations, hotels and infrastructure facilities along international, as well as national highways must be equipped with charging stations.
In this regard, in 2023, the auction will be held for the installation of 1,400 charging stations from territories near power grids, transformers, and substations.
The construction of at least 500 charging stations in the territories adjacent to highways of international and national importance is also envisaged.
At the same time, the entrepreneurs will have the right to sell electricity through their charging stations from January 1, 2023.
Furthermore, entrepreneurs who provide charging services will be exempt from income tax, and their profit from the provision of this service will be exempt from value-added tax.
In addition, from January 1, 2023 to January 1, 2026, land plots under charging stations and car parks where they are installed will be exempt from paying land tax, and charging stations will be exempt from property tax.