Iranian company in talks to launch two power plants in Georgia
Business Materials 7 May 2015 18:51 (UTC +04:00)
Tehran, Iran, May 7
By Mehdi Sepahvand, Temkin Jafarov - Trend:
Since hopes for elimination of sanctions imposed over Iran are rising due to progressive nuclear talks, Iranian companies are accelerating the talks with regional countries on intake industrial projects.
The Commercial Manager at the Iranian MEPCO Group told Trend May 7 that this company is in negotiations with Georgia and Tajikistan to sign power-related agreements.
"While there are investors from Europe that want to build power plans in Georgia, the country has referred to our company two of the projects on which we are holding talks, Elmira Salmanpour commercial manager at the Iranian MEPCO Group said on the sidelines of the Iran Oil, Gas, Refinery, and Petrochemical Exhibition in Tehran.
She noted that the Georgian government is launching privately held power plants and buys the power through ensured plans.
Salmanpour explained that the projects under discussion with Tajikistan are in the field of maintenance.
She stated that while the Iranian company is willing to do business with neighboring countries, problems, the major one of which is the economic sanctions on Iran, are crippling business.
Iran has developed its power sector continuously even under sanctions. Iran increased power generation capacity by about 2.87 GW to 73.15 GW during the last fiscal year, ended on March 21.
Salmanpour said that after elimination of sanctions, the obstacles for putting Iranian companies' investment abroad would be easy.
MEPPCO has been active in procuring oil, gas, and petrochemicals equipment for over 15 years. "The company has commenced $50 million worth projects in South Pars gas field. Some $50 million worth petrochemical projects also were commenced by MEPCO," she said.
Salmanpour also noted that this company is launching a firm to produce most of power-related equipments in Iran itself.