Iran’s capital market saw significant surge in foreign investment
Business Materials 31 October 2017 23:40 (UTC +04:00)
Shapour Mohammadi, the head of Securities and Exchange Organization of Iran, has said that the interest of the foreign investors in the Iranian capital market has considerably grown.
The number of foreign investors in Iran’s capital market has increased by 16 percent over the current year, he told rolling news TV channel IRINN on the sidelines of an exhibition held in southern Island of Kish.
Speaking about the details of the foreign investment in the Iranian capital market, he added that the foreigners have brought about 484.8 million (1.6 trillion tomans) in investment to the market.
According to the official, the total value of the foreign investment in Iran’s capital market has increased by 33 percent.
Main index of the Tehran Stock Exchange (TSE) surged by 5.5 percent over the first five months of the current Iranian calendar year (started March 20) compared to the same period of last year.
Market capitalization in this period saw a 0.7 percent increase, reaching $3.250 billion.