Rumours about likely replacement of prime minister aim at incapacitating government- Armenian prime minister
Armenia Materials 26 September 2008 14:21 (UTC +04:00)
Rumours about likely replacement of the prime minister are being disseminated in an apparent attempt to weakening the Government, Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said Thursday on Public Television.
Rumours are going around about possible ousting Tigran Sargsyan from his premier-ministerial seat and handing it over to former president Robert Kocharyan, reported ARKA.
Sargsyan said that these rumors' authors display disrespect toward both the premier and the former president.
"We must appreciate politicians and statesmen such as Robert Kocharyan. I think he is one of those politicians whose names will remain forever on the books of time", Sargsyan said in his televised address.
He said that Kocharyan has held premier-ministerial post and presidency in two independent states - Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh Republic in the most difficult years for both countries - war and post-war period and recovered war-stricken economy.
Sargsyan said that Kocharyan, for years in office, has proven to be an extraordinary politician and leader.
He finds "any insulting statements addressed to the president unacceptable".
Commenting on allegations that the premiership is a temporary position, Sargsyan said that one decade ago, when he took up Central Bank chairmanship, rumours about his replacement were going around as well.
"This temporary period lasted ten years", he said.
He said that the premiership is not eternal. But certain time is needed to enable the premier to do due job.
"It is dangerous, when an official starts thinking over the matter. He shouldn't care about these gossips, since they can destroy him", Sargsyan said.