Rally in defence of political prisoners takes place in Yerevan
Armenia Materials 10 January 2014 15:08 (UTC +04:00)
A large number of people have gathered at Freedom Square in the centre of Yerevan. They intend to participate in a protest march demanding the release of arrested Shant Arutyunyan and his companions who took part in action 'Anonymous' on November 5, 2013, Armenia Today reported on Jan.10.
Participants of the rally intend to march to the building of the Prosecutor General. Among the protesters are also son of Arutyunyan, Shagen Harutyunyan, and recently released young opposition activist Tigran Arakelyan.
The leader of the Heritage Party, Raffi Ovannisian joined the demonstrators gathered at Freedom Square. In an interview with journalists he said that he arrived at the square as an ordinary citizen of the country to support Shant Arutyunyan and his companions and to protest over the presence of political prisoners in the country.