Azerbaijan reduces import of Georgian goods
Economy Materials 21 October 2015 17:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan reduced the import of goods from Georgia by 2.1 times in January-September 2015, compared to the same period of 2014, the Georgian National Statistics Service's foreign trade report for the nine months of 2015 said.
Georgia exported $199.14 million worth goods to Azerbaijan in January-September 2015, or 12.1 percent of the total volume of Georgia's export, said the report.
Azerbaijan imported $425.9 million worth Georgian goods in the same period of 2014.
Georgia mainly exports cars, cattle, cement, steel reinforcement and other goods to Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan is in the lead for the volume of imported goods from Georgia.
Bulgaria ranks second in the volume of import of Georgian goods - $165.8 million or 10.1 percent of the total volume of Georgia's export during the reporting period.
Turkey ranks third - $145.8 million worth Georgian products (8.9 percent of the total volume of export) have been exported to the country since early 2015, according to the report.
The trade turnover between the two countries totaled $590.7 million in January-September 2015 (8.1 percent of total foreign trade operations of Georgia), which is 32.8 percent less than in the same period of last year. For comparison, the bilateral trade turnover amounted to $879.18 million in January-September 2014.