Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 4 April 2016 19:54 (UTC +04:00)
Armenia’s Defense Ministry made a statement Apr. 4 calling for starting working out technical terms of a truce.
Armenia's Defense Ministry made a statement Apr. 4 calling for starting working out technical terms of a truce, RIA Novosti reported.
"We agree with the calls for stopping the military operations," read a message from the ministry.
On the night of Apr. 2, all the frontier positions of Azerbaijan were subjected to heavy fire from Armenians, who were using large-caliber weapons, mortars, grenade launchers and guns. Azerbaijani settlements near the frontline densely populated by civilians were shelled as well. There are casualties among civilians as a result of the shelling.
Six Armenian tanks, 15 gun mounts and reinforced engineering structures were destroyed and more than 100 servicemen of the Armenian armed forces were wounded and killed during the shootouts.
Twelve servicemen of the Azerbaijani armed forces heroically died, one Mi-24 helicopter was shot down and one tank was damaged on a mine.
Three more soldiers of Azerbaijan were killed during the past day and night as a result of the ceasefire violation.