NATO May Beneficially Influence Settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 8 December 2006 16:03 (UTC +04:00)
NATO may beneficially influence the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Arman Kirakosyan stated while making a speech at the International Conference Armenia-NATO: New agenda of partnership commenced in Armenia on 8 December.
Although the Alliance has never put pressure on the conflict sides, we do not exclude that as a result of the co-operation of the South Caucasus countries with NATO, the conflict sides may achieve the settlement of the conflict sooner, he said. According to Kirakosyan, Armenia takes all steps to develop the productive co-operation with NATO, Trend reports quoting News Armenia.
We gradually hold consultations with the representatives of the Alliance and Armenia is consistent in its steps to expand co-operation with NATO, he added.