CE to Expand Program on Intercultural and Interreligious Dialogue with Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 31 October 2008 14:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 31 October /Тrend News corr. R.Novruzov/ The Council of Europe intends to expand the program on intercultural and interreligious dialogue with Azerbaijan.
CE Secretary General Terry Davis plans to visit Baku in early December to participate in the conference dedicated to intercultural issues. The opportunities to expand the cooperation will be discussed at the conference, CE Secretariat said to Trend by phone on 31 October.
Davis will negotiate with the Azerbaijani authorities the democratic processes and the settling of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The conference is scheduled on 2-3 December and will be organized jointly with the Council of Europe and the Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture and Tourism. The conference will be dedicated to interreligious and intercultural dialogue intended to improve the mutual understanding among different ethnic and religious groups. The main subject of the conference will be the peace and stability in the region.
The conference will take place within the Program on Intercultural and Interreligious Dialogue, which has been implemented by the Council of Europe and the European Commission since 2008. The target of the program is to deepen the intercultural dialogue between the South Caucasus countries and Ukraine through the education system.