Several Opposition Parties of Azerbaijan Brings Baku Executive Power to Court
Politics Materials 31 October 2008 18:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 31 October /corr. Тrend News A.Huseynbala / Center for Opposition Co-operation established by the opposition parties boycotting the elections brought the Executive Power of Baku City to court.
"The Executive Power of City gave permission for conducting the action in the outskirts of city - in the stadium of Bibiheybat of Neftchi Sport-Health Improvement Center. We consider this decision illegal," Arif Hajili, Head of Central Executive Apparat of Musavat Party, told Trend on 31 October.
The Center for Opposition Co-operation includes Azadlig bloc the (the Popular Front Party, the Liberal Party and the Citizen and Development), the Musavat Party and the Public Forum `For Azerbaijan'. At early September, these political organizations signed a joint statement on recognition of the presidential elections to be held on 15 October as illegitimate. Government to be formed after the presidential elections, are announced as illegitimate in the statement.
The demonstrations which the party planed to hold on 4-18 October also did not take place, since the Executive Power of Baku City did not allow them to hold the demonstration where they want.
Hajili said that the lawsuit on behalf of the Center was presented to the Sabail District Court of Baku.
"The Executive Power of Baku City did not allow to hold the demonstration in any of the places which were indicated in the appeal of the Center. We will ask the court to make a decision on illegality of the decision of the Executive Power," Hajili said.