President Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan's citizens should be offered qualitative medical service (UPDATE) (PHOTO)
Details added (the first version was posted at 23:06 on July 4)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has today cut the ribbon to officially inaugurate the Diagnostic and Treatment Center of the Special State Protection Service.
Accompanied by first lady Mehriban Aliyeva, the President viewed the Center.
The state-of-the-art facility occupies a total area of 5,325 square meters.
The 8-floor Center has two underground floors. The construction of the facility started in 2009.
The Center features a hospital, functional diagnostic, operational, anesthesiology and reanimatology departments.
The Head of State praised the look and facilities of the Diagnostic and Treatment Center.
The President congratulated the staff of the Special State Protection Service and employees of the Center.
" The Special State Protection Service chief applied with a request to construct a new diagnostic and treatment center two years ago. I supported this initiative and a beautiful facility was built for a short period of time. Previously, the health service provided to the staff was not up to standard, as there were no conditions. I think that today conditions created here are at the highest level. The building is very beautiful, comfortable, spacious, and interior design is also very beautiful. Moreover, excellent modern equipments were installed here and they allow diagnosing and cuing any disease. It has modern surgery units. That is, the center has all that should be in a hospital that meets the most modern, world-class standard," President Aliyev said.
Aliyev underscored that the opening this medical center is a great step in that direction. "Social and household problems of the staff are being addressed. Broad conditions were created for the rest. So, now your service is developing in line with the overall development of our country and is equipped with modern equipment. The opening of this medical center is another evidence to that the Azerbaijan state spares no assistance for the normal life of employees," Aliyev said.
Generally, the country has taken very important steps in improving the health care system over the past few years, he said. "We can say that new and beautiful, modern medical centers have been established in all regions of our country. The regional hospitals were repaired. Modern diagnostic and treatment centers were built in each region. Of course, specialized medical centers were also established in Baku over the past few years and this enables us to offer Azerbaijani citizens a qualitative medical service," President Aliyev said.
Attention to the health care system testifies for a country's intention, he said.
"Our country carries out work primarily to address social problems of people. Huge funds have been allocated to address these issues in recent years. This policy will continue in subsequent years. We must make sure that the Azerbaijani citizens, irrespective of region in which they live, were provided with quality health care anywhere," Aliyev said.
The most advanced practices should be applied in Azerbaijan, he said.
"Health of patients to be treated here depends on the center's medical staff. I am sure you will offer an excellent medical service, at least, the conditions created here give reason to say this," Aliyev said.