Azerbaijan calls for fight against incitement to religious hatred (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 29 May 2015 13:16 (UTC +04:00)
details added (first version posted at 12:20)
The Republic of Azerbaijan has always called for fight against defamation of religions and incitement to religious hatred, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said.
Mammadyarov made this statement at the 42nd Session of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation.
Since our last meeting we have been witnessed the sorrowful and tragic events, such as the Peshawar school massacre in Pakistan, Boko Haram violence in Nigeria, violent killings in Paris and atrocities committed by ISIS and the latest one on mosque in Saudi Arabia," Mammadyarov said. "To the deepest regret, executors of these heinous acts distort religion to serve their barbaric causes. As a result, all these actions lead to the misunderstanding of Islam religion in some parts of the world."
Mammadyarov said that Azerbaijan condemns terrorism in all its forms and manifestations committed by whomever, wherever and for whatever purposes, as it constitutes one of the most serious threats to international peace and security.
He said that the situation in Palestine and the question of Al-Quds Al-Sharif require a unified stand of the international community.
"We highly appreciate the valuable work of the OIC Secretary General and his staff to consolidate our efforts and organize visits of the OIC Ministerial Contact Group aimed to provide all necessary assistance to the people of Palestine," he said. "The Government of Azerbaijan stands for the two-state solution."
"Azerbaijan reiterates its sincere gratitude to the Islamic Ummah, and OIC member states and OIC Secretariat for their long standing position in condemnation of the Armenian aggression and occupation of Azerbaijani territories with notorious ethnic cleansing on the seized lands," he said. "We highly appreciate OIC Member States demand for immediate, unconditional and complete withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from all our occupied territories, as it is urged by the relevant resolutions and decisions of UN Security Council, OIC and other international organizations."